Danish

Alternative Names: DANISH, Dansk, Rigsdansk

Population: 5,450,000 in Denmark (2007). Population total all countries: 5,581,690.

Region: Also in Canada, Germany, Greenland, Norway, Sweden, United Arab Emirates, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Dargwa

Alternative Names: DARGWA, Dargi, Dargin, Dargintsy, Khiurkilinskii, Uslar

Population: 510,000 in Russian Federation (2002 Census). Population total all countries: 516,490. Ethnic population: 510,156.

Region: Southern Dagestan. Also in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:

Additional character with Unicode value:


Dari

Alternative Names: DARI, Dari, Parsi, Persian

Population: 5,600,000 in Afghanistan (1996). Population total all countries: 7,600,000.

Region: Provinces of Herat, Hazarajat, Balkh, Ghor, Ghazni, Budaksham, Panjsher; Galcha-Pamir Mountains; Kabul regions. Dari in Khorasan Province (Iran). Also in Iran, Pakistan.

Alphabet:


Dolgan

Alternative Names: DOLGAN

Population: 4,870. Ethnic population: 7,261 (2002 Russian census).

Region: Sakha Republic.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Dungan

Alternative Names: DUNGAN, Dzhunyan, Kwuizwu, Tungan, Zwn’jan

Population: 40,000 in Kyrgyzstan (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). Population total all countries: 42,200. Ethnic population: 100,000.

Region: Gansu mainly in Prschewalsk and Osh; Shaanxi in Kazakhstan, and Fergana, Uzbekistan. Also in Kazakhstan, Russian Federation (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Dutch (with Flemish)

Alternative Names: DUTCH (WITH FLEMISH), Hollands, Nederlands

Population: 16,400,000 in Netherlands (2007 CBS). Population total all countries: 21,730,290.

Region: Also in Aruba, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia (Java and Bali), Netherlands Antilles, South Africa, Suriname, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: