Gaelic (Irish)

Alternative Names: GAELIC (IRISH), Erse, Gaeilge, Irish

Population: 260,000 in Ireland (1983 census). Population total all countries: 391,470.

Region: Western isles northwest and southwest coasts; Galway, part of Mayo, Kerry, Donegal, Meath, Cork, Waterford, Scotland (Albain), Isle of Mann. Also in Brazil, Canada, United Kingdom, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Gaelic (Scots)

Alternative Names: GAELIC (SCOTS), Erse, Gaeilge, Irish

Population: 260,000 in Ireland (1983 census). Population total all countries: 391,470.

Region: Western isles northwest and southwest coasts; Galway, part of Mayo, Kerry, Donegal, Meath, Cork, Waterford, Scotland (Albain), Isle of Mann. Also in Brazil, Canada, United Kingdom, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Gagauz

Alternative Names: GAGAUZ, Gagauzi

Population: 138,000 in Moldova (2000). Population total all countries: 162,200.

Region: Also in Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Romania, Russian Federation (Europe), Ukraine.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Gagauzi

Alternative Names: GAGAUZ, Gagauzi

Population: 138,000 in Moldova (2000). Population total all countries: 162,200.

Region: Also in Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Romania, Russian Federation (Europe), Ukraine.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Galician

Alternative Names: GALICIAN, Galego, Gallego

Population: 3,170,000 in Spain (1986). Population total all countries: 3,185,000.

Region: Northwest Spain, Galicia Autonomous Region. Also in Portugal.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Georgian

Alternative Names: GEORGIAN, Common Kartvelian, Gruzinski, Kartuli

Population: 3,900,000 in Georgia (1993 UBS). Population total all countries: 4,255,270. Ethnic population: 3,981,000 (1993 UBS).

Region: Also in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United States, Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:


German

Alternative Names: GERMAN, Deutsch, Tedesco

Population: 75,300,000 in Germany (1990). Population total all countries: 90,294,110.

Region: Also in Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Moldova, Mozambique, Namibia, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Romania, Russian Federation (Europe), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Greek Monotonic

Alternative Names: GREEK MONOTONIC, Ellinika, Graecae, Grec, Greco, Neo-Hellenic, Romaic

Population: 10,700,000 in Greece (2002 census). Population total all countries: 13,084,490.

Region: Widespread, especially in Greek Macedonia. Also in Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bulgaria, Canada, Congo, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Libya, Macedonia, Malawi, Mozambique, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation (Europe), Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey (Europe), Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Greek Polytonic

Alternative Names: GREEK POLYTONIC

Population: Extinct

Alphabet: