Occitan

Alternative Names: OCCITAN, Auvernhas, Auverne, Occitan

Population: 1,315,000 (2004).

Region: Auvergne; Haut-Auvergnat in Cantal and south of Haute-Loire; Bas-Auvergnat in the north of Haute-Loire and in Puy-de-Dome.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Ossetic

Alternative Names: OSSETIC, Ossete, Ossetian

Population: 100,000 in Georgia (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). Population total all countries: 641,450.

Region: Also in Azerbaijan, Germany, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: