Yakut

Alternative Names: YAKUT, Sakha, Yakut-Sakha

Population: 363,000 (1993 UBS). Ethnic population: 443,852.

Region: Sakha, near Arctic Ocean, the length of middle Lena River, Aldan and Kolyma rivers, 3220 km.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values:


Yddish

Alternative Names: YDDISH, Judeo-German, Yiddish

Population: 215,000 in Israel (1986). Population total all countries: 1,762,320.

Region: Southeastern dialect in Ukraine and Romania, Mideastern dialect in Poland and Hungary, Northeastern dialect in Lithuania and Belarus. Also in Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Panama, Poland, Puerto Rico, Romania, Russian Federation (Europe), South Africa, Sweden, Ukraine, United States, Uruguay.

Alphabet:


Yukagir

Alternative Names: YUKAGIR, Jukagir, Northern Yukagir, Odul, Tundra, Tundre, Yukagir

Population: 90 (1995 M. Krauss). Ethnic population: 230 to 1,100 (1995 M. Krauss, 1989 census).

Region: Sakha and Kamchatka Peninsulas.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: